Games and Sports

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, PICKET, SECUNDERABAD – 500 009

 DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION (SPORTS AND GAMES)

Sports/Games Activities 2013-14

 
K V Regional Sports Meet 2013-14

Kendriya Vidyalaya Picket hosted the KVS Regional Sports meet for Volleyball boys and girls under 19 and Boxing for boys under 17 and under 19 categories. The programme began with an inaugural ceremony on 29th August 2013 with Mr. Laxmi Narsimham, IAS Joint Secretary (Vigilance) Chief Commissioner, Land Administration, Hyd, AP  as the Chief Guest. A total of 7 teams except Cluster 6 participated in Volleyball boys. From the girls teams, 3 teams i.e. Cluster 2, 4 and 5 participated along with  5 players for selection (3 from NFC, 1 from Trimulgiri and 1 from Bolarum). 

The programme concluded with a Valedictory ceremony honouring the medal winners.
 Dr. K Sambasivaiah, Medical Oncologist, KIMS Hospital was the Chief Guest. 

LIST OF STUDENTS SELECTED FROM KV PICKET FOR THE 44TH KVS NATIONALS

SL NO

GAME/SPORT

VENUE

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

GOLD MEDALS

SILVER MEDALS

BRONZE MEDALS

SELECTED STUDENTS FOR 44TH KVS NATIONALS

1

FOOT BALL U-19 BOYS

BOLARUM

08

 

08

 

1.       RAM KOTI ANKIT KUMAR – XI C

2.       NAGA SAI ROHIT – XI A

3.       SHUBHAM SINGH – XI A

2

SWIMMING U-19 BOYS

AFA NO.1

01

02

01

 

1.       ARNOLD ANTHONY – XI A

3

ATHLETICS BOYS

TIRUMALAGIRI

09

 

     

4

ATHLETICS GIRLS

NO.1 GOLKONDA

02

 

     

5

BADMINTON  BOYS AND GIRLS

NO.2 UPPAL

02BOYS AND 01 GIRL

 

   

 

6

BASKET BALL BOYS

AFS BEGUMPET

05

05

 

 

1.       SAI REVANTH CHARY – XI E

2.       DEVKINAND TYAGI – X

7

BASKET BALL GIRLS

AFS BEGUMPET

03

03

 

 

1.       USHA KUMARI – XII C

2.       MEGHANA RANA – XII C

8

HAND BALL BOYS

NPA SHIVARAMPALLY

16

 

 

16

1.       ANAND

2.       SHIVA SHANKER – XI D

3.       SHIVAM KUMAR – X

9

HAND BALL GIRLS

NPA SHIVARAMPALLY

16

16

 

 

1.       NIKITA – X

2.       BEENU SINGH – XI B

3.       AMISHA – IX

4.       SHIMRON ROA – XI

5.       SARA BEGUM – IX

6.       PRATISHA – IX

10

TABLE TENNIS BOYS

BOLARUM

08

 

 

04

1.       ANINDYA CHAKRAVARTHY

2.       Y.K. AKSHAY KUMAR

11

TAEKWANDO BOYS AND GIRLS

NO.1 UPPAL

O5 BOYS AN D 02 GIRLS

03

03

01

1.       MANSOOR – XI

2.       ANUPENDER SINGH – XI

3.       TRIPTI – IX

12

LAWN TENNIS  BOYS AND GIRLS

BOWENPALLY

05 BOYS AND 04 GIRLS

03

02

02

INFORMATION IS AWAITED

 

 

 

 

13

CHESS BOYS AND GIRLS

KANCHANBAGH

10 BOYS AND 07 GIRLS

 

01

02

1.       ROHIT NARAYAN- X

2.       SHAIK SHABAAZ – X

3.       A. SAI SIDDARDHA – VII

4.       JANVI .K – IX

5.       CHETANA – X

14

CRICKET U-19

EDDUMAILARAM

03 BOYS

 

03

 

1.       R. BALAJI- XI

2.       ROHAN – XI

 

 

   

 

 

   

 

15

SKATING BOYS AND GIRLS

HAKIMPET

05 BOYS AND 03 GIRLS

02

04

04

1.       MANVI MANOJ

2.       VISHAL JAIN = XI

3.       VISHESH – IX

4.       RIGVED – X

 

         

KV Cluster Sports Meet 2013-14

9 teams in different games and sports participated in KVS Cluster II sports meet out of which seven teams won the First position. Two teams secured Second position

 

 

3.4.13                         House Distribution completed

6.4.13                         Inter House Competitions were conducted in U-14 age category for boys and girls in the following games:
Basketball (Boys & Girls), Handball (Boys & Girls), Football (Boys), Kho-kho (Boys & Girls) and Throwball (Girls)

10.4.13                       Inter House Athletic meet for Group – D (VI class, 10-11 years), Group – E (VII and VIII class, 12-13 years) completed.

2.5.13 to 3.5.13         Completed U-17 Inter House Competition

5.5.13 to 19.5.13       Conducted Summer Coaching Camp for 15 days. 120 students of KV Picket took  part in the camp in Football (Boys), Basketball (Boys & Girls)  and Handball (Boys & Girls)

 

 

 

                                    Games and Sports Report for the year 2012-13

   ANNUAL SPORTS PLAN 2012-13:

 

Ø            April – Conduct of Inter house Athletic meet for VI, VII, VIII, IX, and X classes.

Ø  Selection of students for the Summer Coaching Camp to be conducted in june.

Ø  May – Adventure camp (50 students along with 05 escorts attended 10 days adventure programme at ABVIMAS, Manali from 22-05-12 to 31-05-12.

Ø  June- Summer coaching camp in sports and games (conducted coaching camp in Cricket (u-16) boys, Hand ball (boys), Athletics (boys and girls)Foot ball (boys) and in Basket Ball (boys and girls) from 12/6/12 to 26/6/12).

Ø  July –XI and XII Inter house athletic meet

Ø  Inter house games competitions in the 3rd week of July.

Ø  Selection for KVS Regional sports meet. And Practice of the selected students after the School hours.

 

 

Ø  August – Annual Medical Checkup

 

Ø  Independence day parade from 1st to 15th August at parade grounds, Secunderabad. From 6am to 11.30am and 3pm to 5pm every day.

Ø  Independence Day celebrations on 15-08-2011:

Ø  KVS Regional Sports meet. (Conducted KVS HR Regional Foot Ball (u-14) and (u-19) and Boxing.

Ø  Sports meet – 2011 in Vidyalaya.

Ø  September – Pre national Coaching Camp

Ø  October – KVS National Sports meet – 2012-13.

Ø  November – Physical Fitness Test for the students of X, XI, XII.

Ø  December – SGFI Sports meet – 2012-13.

Ø  January - Annual Medical Check up (II round)

Ø  Republic day parade from 16th to 26th January-2013 at parade grounds, Secunderabad.

Ø  February – Regular Physical Education Classes.

Ø  March  -  Session Ending Examination.

Ø  Sports Infrastructure and availability of sports material to Students:

 

 Available Infrastructure –

 

 

 

In Secondary:

 

1. Foot Ball Ground

 

 

2. Hand ball Court  

 

3. Basket Ball court

4. NO. 2 Volley Ball Courts

 

 

 

In primary:    

 

1. Basket Ball Court (to be repaired)

2. Children playing park

Basket Ball, Hand Ball are available .

For primary sufficient sports material (foot balls, throw balls, skipping ropes, tennicoit rings, hand balls) are issued to conduct physical education classes.

 

 

 

INTER SCHOOL COMPETITIONS AND INTER SCHOOL COMPETITIONS AND ACHIEVEMENTS THEREOF:

 

 

 

 

 

1. No of participants in KVS HR Regional Sports meet 2011-12 -  216

2. No. of medals won in the KVS HR Regional Sports meet – 25 gold, 20 silver, 40 bronze medals.

3. No. of students took part in the KVS National Sports meet – 2011-12 - 40

4. No of medals in the KVS National Sports meet – 2011-12 - 03 gold, 03 silver, 04 bronze medals.

5. KV Picket Basket Ball (u-19) Girls team, which won the Gold medal in the KVS HR Regional Sports meet 2011-12 represented KVS Hyderabad Region  in the Inter KV Tournament which was held from 30-11-11 to 02-=12-11 at KV No. 1, Jalandhar.

6. The following Students took part in the SGFI Sports meet -2011-12.

   Kum. U. Sreshta – X  - (u-19 Swimming)

   Kum. Shravani Veena _ VIII – (u-14 Badminton)

7. Students of KV Picket are encouraged to take part in the out side sports and games competitions.

- Kum. Srilekha – X is representing Hyderabad in Taekwondo in the National Taekwondo sports meet.

- Master Anindya – X won number medals in Table Tennis in the local tournaments conducted by the Hyderabad Table Tennis Association.

- Master Asleesh – IX won number of tournaments in chess conducted by various Chess Academies.

(d) Preparation for Regional/National Sports meet

-  Summer coaching camp in sports and games

(conducted coaching camp in Cricket (u-16) boys

Hand ball (boys), Athletics (boys and girls)Foot ball (boys) and in Basket Ball

(boys and girls) from 11/6/12 to 24/6/12.

-   Coaching was done after the school hours and before the  school hours to the selected players of KV Picket from 16-08-11 till the Regional Sports meet -2012-13 starts.

 

 

 

ANNUAL SPORTS DAY

 

Annual Sports day 2012-13 is scheduled in October, 2012.